Proceedings
The “Proceedings of the 2019 Emerging Technology Conference” (EMiT2019) are now available and should be cited:
“Proceedings of the 2019 Emerging Technology Conference”, Editors: M.K. Bane and V. Holmes, ISBN 978-0-9933426-4-6
Day 1 (Tuesday 9th April 2019)
The first day of EMiT 2019 was dedicated to two technical workshops that ran in parallel.
- Deep Learning workshop using both NVIDIA GPUs and a new Neuromorphic platform called SpiNNaker via a software toolchain called SPANNER.
- Quantum computing workshop delivered by IBM Research. This provided a mixture of taught and practical elements, including use of real quantum hardware.
Day 2 (Wednesday 10th April 2019)
(08:00-09:30) Registration & Refreshments | ||
(09:30-10:00) Conference Introductions | ||
(15 minutes) Dr Violeta Holmes | University of Huddersfield | Welcome to the conference and introduction to EMiT 2019 |
(15 minutes) Prof. Liz Towns-Andrews | University of Huddersfield | Welcome from the Director of Research and Enterprise at Huddersfield |
(10:00-10:45) Keynote Presentation | ||
(45 minutes) Prof. Veljko Milutinovic | Indiana University | DataFlow SuperComputing for Big Data Analytics |
(10:45-11:10) Break & Posters | ||
(11:10-12:10) Session 1: Novel Hardware | ||
(20 minutes) M. Ashworth, G. Riley, A. Attwood & J. Mawer | Prospects for Low-power Acceleration of HPC Workloads in EuroExa: FPGA Acceleration of a Numerical Weather Forecast Code | |
(20 minutes) J. Lant & J. Navaridas | Direct Communication between Distributed FPGA Resources | |
(20 minutes) P. A. Bogdan, G. P. Garcia, S. Davidson, M. Hopkins, R. James & S. Furber | Event-based computation: Unsupervised elementary motion decomposition | |
(12:10-13:10) Lunch & Posters | ||
(13:10-14:30) Session 2: Deep Learning | ||
(20 minutes) S. Al-Riyami | An efficient way to deal with algorithmically generated data in deep learning | |
(20 minutes) M. Seedall, V. Holmes & K. Macfarlane | SafeChat System with NLP and DNN | |
(20 minutes) A. W. Qurashi & V. Holmes | Comparison of Deep Neural Network approach in text and image classification using CPU and GPU systems | |
(20 minutes) H. Alattal, F. Khan & Q. Ahmed | Denoising an Image Using Deep Learning Techniques | |
(14:30-15:00) Break & Posters | ||
(15:00-16:00) Session 3: GPU Computing | ||
(20 minutes) J. Grasset, Y. Audouin, S. Longshaw, C. Moulinec and D. Emerson | Porting and Optimising TELEMAC-MASCARET for the OpenPOWER Ecosystem | |
(20 minutes) M. Turchetto, R. Vacondio and A. Dal Palù | Multi-GPU implementation of a 2D Shallow Water Equations Solver over a Multi-Resolution grid | |
(20 minutes) V. Stegailov, N. Kondratyuk, G. Smirnov and A. Timofeev | The Desmos supercomputer for computational materials science | |
(16:30-23:00) Visit to Yorkshire Sculpture Park and evening banquet meal (including travel from and to The University of Huddersfield) |
Day 3 (Thursday 11th April 2019)
(08:00-09:00) Registration & Refreshments | ||
(09:00-09:45) Keynote Presentation | ||
(45 minutes) Dr Torsten Hoefler | ETH Zurich | High-Performance Communication in Machine Learning |
(09:50-10:30) Session 4: Novel Communication Systems | ||
(20 minutes) M. Kynigos, J. Navaridas and J. A. Pascual | Scalability of a Silicon Photonic Switch for High-Performance Interconnects | |
(20 minutes) Z. Elsaraf, F. Khan and Q. Ahmed | Performance Analysis of Code-Domain NOMA in 5G Communication Systems | |
(10:30-11:00) Break & Posters | ||
(11:00-12:30) Keynote Presentation & Panel Discussion | ||
(45 minutes) Dr Peter Hopton | ICEOTOPE | Hardware and Infrastructure Technology Challenges to Achieving ExaScale – and EuroEXA’s Answer |
(40 minutes) | Chaired Panel Discussion | |
(12:30-13:30) Lunch & Posters | ||
(13:30-14:30) Session 5: Novel Software | ||
(20 minutes) L. Ragta, J. Meng, X. Gu and D. Emerson | A high level abstraction approach for lattice Boltzmann simulations using future computing systems | |
(20 minutes) S. Titarenko, V. Titarenko, G. Aivaliotis and J. Palczewski | Constraint-based frequent pattern mining algorithm and its optimisation for multicore systems | |
(20 minutes) H. Aagela and V. Holmes | Cloud Robotics-Based System for Robot Teleoperation | |
(14:30-15:00) Break & Posters | ||
(15:00-16:00) Session 6: Applications of Emerging Tech | ||
(20 minutes) M. Vallati and A. Grassi | AI to Facilitate Legal Analysis in the PESTLE Context | |
(20 minutes) V. Elisseev | Holistic Approach to Energy and Power Management in HPC | |
(20 minutes) H. Aagela and V. Holmes | Collaborative Cloud-based Face recognition approach for Humanoid robots | |
(16:00-16:30) Conference Summary & Close | ||
(30 minutes) Dr Michael Bane | High End Compute | EMiT 2019 Summary |
Posters
The following posters were also displayed:
- A. Adnan, “Image Processing Software for Automatic Target Recognition”
- T. Al-Jody and V. Holmes, “Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) in High Performance Computing Systems”
- A. Antoniades, H. Aagela and V. Holmes, “Black-box/Tracking system for Drones using LoRa™”
- C. Arinto, “Big Data One Millions Songs Dataset”
- M.K. Bane, High End Compute Ltd, “High End Compute”
- A. Farooq, Q. Ahmed, F. Khan and T. Alade, “Indoor Two Way Ranging using mm-Wave for Future Wireless Networks”
- A.P. Johnson, J. Liu, A.G. Millard, S. Karim, A.M. Tyrrell, J. Harkin, J. Timmis, L. McDaid and D.M. Halliday, “Tunable Fault Tolerant Spiking Neural Networks on FPGAs”
- J. Parkinson, “RISC-V Implementation”
- J. Yazdani and V. Thayananthan, “Energy harvesting promising sign for advanced 5G wireless communication network and Internet of Things (IoT) based storage devices”