EMiT 2016 was held at Barcelona Supercomputing Center on 2 & 3 June 2016.

Abstracts and presentations are now available (see below) and the papers submitted are available via the EMiT2016 Conference Proceedings, citable as “Proceedings of the EMerging Technology (EMiT) Conference 2016. Editors: B.D.Rogers, D.Topping, F.Mantovani, M.K.Bane. ISBN 978-0-9933426-3-9

Video highlights of Day 1
Video highlights of Day 2
Tweets from #EMiT2016

 

Day 1 (Thursday 2nd June 2016)

Registration & Refreshments (08:45-09:30)
Conference Introductions (09:30-10:00)
Dr Michael Bane High End Compute Welcome to the conference and introduction to EMiT 2016
Dr Panagiotis Tsarchopoulos European Commission EU Project Officer Welcome
Prof Jesus Labarta BSC Barcelona Supercomputing Center Welcome
Keynote 1 (10:00-10:50)
Dr William Sawyer Exa2Green The Road To Exascale: It’s About The Journey, Not The Flops
AbstractSlides
Break (Refreshments & Posters) (10:50-11:30)
Session 1 (11:30-12:30)
Dr Lee Margetts The University of Manchester Parallel finite element analysis using the Intel Xeon Phi
AbstractSlides
Dr Ahmet Duran Istanbul Technical University Evaluating the Maturity of OpenFOAM Simulations on GPGPU for Bio-fluid Applications
AbstractSlides
Sergi Siso STFC Code modernization of DL_MESO LBE to achieve good performance on the Intel Xeon Phi
AbstractSlides
Keynote 2 (13:30-14:20)
Chris Adeniyi-Jones ARM Back to the Future? High Performance Computing and ARM
AbstractSlides (NB 80MB and may slow other downloads)
Session 2 (14:20-15:20)
Dr Javier Navaridas The University of Manchester Low-Power, Fault-Resilient Communications in a Million-Core Neural Processing Architecture
Slides
Dr Enrico Calore The University of Ferrara Energy-performance trade-offs for HPC applications on high-end and low power systems
AbstractSlides
Dr Alex Ramirez NVIDIA Embedded supercomputing at NVIDIA
Slides
Chaired Panel Discussion (16:00-16:40)
Barcelona Supercomputing Center Guided Tour (17:00-18:00)
Conference Dinner (20:00-Late)

Day 2 (Friday 3rd June 2016)

Keynote 3 (09:30-10:20)
Dr Michele Weiland ADEPT Project Efficient HPC: Waste Not? Want not?
AbstractSlides (NB 20MB and may slow other downloads)
Session 3 (10:20-11:20)
Dr Kerstin Eder The University of Bristol Whole Systems Energy Transparency
Dr Charles Moulinec STFC Code_Saturne on POWER8 clusters: First Investigations
Slides
Dr Claire Bild Intel Emerging Technologies for the Convergence of HPC and Big Data
AbstractSlides
Keynote 4 (12:00-12:50)
Prof. Lorena Barba The George Washington University Are you getting the wrong answer, but fast? – Challenges for reproducible research in HPC
Abstract
Session 4 (12:50-13:30)
Dr Jianping Meng STFC High-Level Abstraction for Block Structured Application: A Lattice Boltzmann Exploration
Slides
Ivan Perez The University of Cantabria Analyzing the Impact of Parallel Programming Models in NoCs of Forthcoming CMP Architectures
Abstract
Slides
Keynote 5 (14:30-15:20)
Dr Estela Suarez DEEP-ER Project Technology emerging from the DEEP & DEEP-ER projects
AbstractSlides
Session 5 (15:20-16:00)
Andrei Dafinoiu The University of Huddersfield Accelerating High-Throughput Computing through OpenCL
AbstractSlides
Borja Perez The University of Cantabria Energy Efficiency Evaluation in Heterogeneous Computers
Slides
Conference Closing & EMiT 2017 (16:00-16:15)
Break (Refreshments & Posters) (16:15-17:00)