EMiT 2015 was held at The Place Aparthotel between June the 30th and July the 1st 2015 in Manchester (UK) and included a list of speakers from both academia and industry. This included presentations from distinguished invited speakers as well as exciting new research from those that successfully submitted work.

The conference was held over two days, with a dinner at the end of day 1. Associated events over the two days immediately followed the EMiT conference.

Presentations were accompanied by an extended printed abstract, which was supplied as a digital collection at the event for each delegate and was also published with an associated ISBN number following the conference.

An abridged version of the submitted extended abstracts is available as ISBN 978-0-9933426-0-8

The slides of the talks given by the speakers are provided for download in the table below.

Day 1

Time Speaker Organisation Topic
Welcome & Keynote 1 (09:30-10:30; 1hr)
09:30-09:45 Dr Benedict Rogers Welcome to the conference and introduction to EMiT
09:45-10:30 Prof. Stephen Furber SpiNNaker and the Human Brain Project
Session 1: Novel Hardware 1 (11:10-12:10; 1hr)
11:10-11:30 Wim Vanderbauwhede Exploring Deep, Hierarchical Pipelines and High-level Synthesis on FPGAs for Accelerating a Legacy Convection Model
11:30-11:50 Peter Düben Reduced numerical precision in weather and climate models
11:50-12:10 Prabu Thiagaraj FPGA processing for High Performance Computing
Keynote 2 (13:10-13:55; 45mins)
13:10-13:55 Prof. Laura Grigori Communication avoiding algorithms
Session 2: Low-power & Energy Efficient Computing (14:00-14:40; 40mins)
14:00-14:20 Neil Morgan Energy Aware Scheduling and Power Measurement on BlueWonder
14:20-14:40 Gaurav Kaul Enabling Exascale Computing with Intel Architecture
Session 3: Real-time GPU Computing (15:20-16:00; 40mins)
15:20-15:40 Peter Strohm Real-time Social Analytics in GPU-based Multi-Dimensional Databases
15:40-16:00 Alistair Revell The Potential for Real-time Computational Fluid Dynamics via GPU acceleration
Chaired Panel Discussion (16:05-17:05; 1hr)

Day 2

Time Speaker Organisation Topic
Keynote 3 (09:00-09:45; 45mins)
09:00-09:45 Dr John Linford Kppa: A high performance source code generator for chemical kinetics
Session 4: Compilers & Portability (09:50-10:30; 40mins)
09:50-10:10 Mark Sinclair-McGarvie High Performance Monte Carlo Simulation Using Tyche
10:10-10:30 Rupert Ford Towards Performance Portability with GungHo and GOcean
Session 5: Novel Hardware 2 (11:10-12:10; 1hr)
11:10-11:30 Hywel Owen Use of Parallel Monte Carlo to Validate Particle Radiotherapy Calculations
11:30-11:50 Andrew Sunderland Optimising performance of the HPC electron collisions R-matrix code PFARM on the Intel Xeon Phi
11:50-12:10 Luke Mason Optimising DL_MESO for Intel Xeon Phi
Keynote 4 (13:10-13:55; 45mins)
13:10-13:55 Dr Filippo Mantovani High Performance Computing based on mobile embedded processors
Session 6: Applications (14:00-15:00; 1hr)
14:00-14:20 Brian Vermeire PyFR: Next-Generation Computational Fluid Dynamics
14:20-14:40 Paul Richmond & Peter Heywood Complex system simulations on the GPU
14:40-15:00 Manish Modani Enabling High-Performance Database Applications on Supercomputing Architectures: Accelerating the Oasis Loss Modelling Framework
Conference Closing (15:00-15:15; 15mins)